Rechercher Articles les plus lus· License Suspension Upheld, No Due Process Violation
[…] Date de création : 14.08.2014
	        
	        	        	Dernière mise à jour :
	        	24.10.2014
	        	
	        	        5 articles
                
	        
In Vinci vs. State, the court of appeal issued an opinion addressing two issues, the 1st question the court addressed was whether the officer had probable cause to conduct a traffic stop & probable cause to arrest the suspect for possession of a register drug without a prescription.
Probable Cause Based on Lane Weaving
Florida Statute § 316.089(1) states as follows: "Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules, in addition to all others consistent herewith, shall apply: (1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety."
Florida Statute § 316.089(1) doesn't make failure to stay in one lane a strict liability offense justifying a traffic stop.